The Men Who Just Want to be Left Alone
[…] Now, all three branches of government are working in concert to deny Texas the right as a sovereign state to secure our border. They are, in practice, more aligned with narco-terrorists cartels than with a member of their own union.

This is an existential threat to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Texas and the fundamental right of self-government of the people of Texas. As such, this constitutes an emergency, and the response should be immediate and proportionate to the constitutional crisis created by the actions of the Biden administration and the Supreme Court.

Article 1 Section 1 of the Texas Constitution is clear on this matter when it states, “…the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States.”

Further, Article 1, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution clearly states that the Texan people have an absolute and inalienable right to choose how and by whom they are governed.